The Final PINKS All Out Entries were set at the March 15 Second Chance Qualifier

March 16, 2009 by  
Filed under Latest News

2009-03-16

Although weather forced a move from Saturday to Sunday, the second PINKS All Out Qualifier at the Texas Motorplex is in the books, as another78 racers took the opportunity to try for the final 32 spots for PINKS All Out on March 21, and a chance at  $18,000, and  a spot on the hottest drag racing show on TV.

Using a revolutionary computer program developed by Sagera Live Timing, racers made three qualifying attempts, and the thirty racers that made the most consistent runs were rewarded with a spot at PINKS All Out on March 20-21 at Texas Motorplex, presented locally by Doug Stanley Ford-DeSoto.  For the second week in a row, one racer put together three runs within .008 seconds.  Ray Yarbrough, from Richmond, Texas accomplished the feat in his 1950 Studebaker pickup.

Two father-son duos have fought there way into PINKS All Out through the qualifiers, and will be competing next weekend.

Jerry Fowler Sr. with his 1984 Chevrolet Pickup will join his son Donnie, who qualified last weekend in his 1971 El Camino, both Jerry and Donnie hail from Chandler, Texas.

This weekend, the Morphews, father Glenn from Corsicana and his son Mike from Arlington both were among the “Final Thirty” driving their Chevelles.

Besides the thirty most consistent racers on Sunday, two lucky racers were rewarded with a “wild card” entry in to PINKS All Out by having their names drawn at random.

Here is the list of people who were the most consistent racers and the “Wild Card” winners at the second PINKS All Out Second Chance Qualifier on March 15, 2009.  

1.    Ray Yarbrough
2.    Charles Dickerson
3.    Cleve Suddath
4.    Malcolm Simons
5.    Tim Stence
6.    CJ Bryant
7.    Stanley Brazier
8.    Mike Merrill
9.    Sam Delaney JR
10.  Joe Case
11.  Glenn Morphew
12.  Scott jones
13.  Elrey Cantu
14.  Joe Boner
15.  Larry Jack
16.  Andy Wilburn
17.  Mike Morphew
18.  Michael Painter
19.  Ronnie Cernoch
20.  Donna Watson
21.  Luster Taylor JR
22.  Jake Sehon
23.  Brain Housewright
24.  Don Rogers
25.  Scott Malett
26.  Scott Boyd
27.  Jerry Fowler Sr
28.  Jake Howard
29.  Dale Ranney
30.  Robert Hopper

Wildcard #1  Larry Jones
Wildcard #2  Randy Neiheiser

Share

Speak Your Mind

Tell us what you're thinking

You must be logged in to post a comment.

For event information or tickets please call 972-878-2641
or 1-800-MOTORPLEX (1-800-668-6775)