Super Chevy Show Results

Car Show Results – Dallas
Category: Truck 49-72
Modified 49-55
Outstanding: Martin Porter – Round Rock, TX – ‘49
Outstanding: Todd Turnbull – Frisco, TX – ‘55
Winner: Daniel Roberts – Orange, TX – ‘54

Modified 56-59
Outstanding: Melvin Champage – Harlington, TX – ‘59
Outstanding: Kelly Bairo – Mt. Vernon, TX – ‘56
Winner: Phil Paschal – Corsicama, TX – ‘59

Modified 61-69
Outstanding: Lonny Ekstramp – Fort Worth, TX – ‘64
Winner: Tommy Eddleman – Arlington, TX – ‘61

Modified 70-72
Outanding: Jay Roberts – Tyler, TX – ‘72
Outstanding: Jose S. Leyua – Presidio, TX – ‘70
Winner: Mike Henderson – Greenville, TX – ‘71

Stock
Winner: Donnie Anderson – Albany, TX

Street
Outstanding: Jay Tijeine – Bubbah, TX – ‘71
Winner: Jay Johnson – Haslet, TX – ‘72

Category: Truck ’73-‘87
Modified
Outstanding: Kevin Brooks – Tulsa, OK – ‘84
Winner: Shaun McCanally

Category: Truck Mini 2 Wheel Sport Utility
Modified
Winner: Shey Cox – Arlington, TX – ’09 HHR

Category: Truck ’88 and Newer
Street
Winner: Chris Andrade – Lancaster, TX – ‘88

Modified
Oustanding: Nick Gaudica – Midlothian, TX – ‘97
Winner: Kyle Carpenter – Friendswood, TX – ‘01

Category: Full/Mini Street Utility 4X4
Street
Winner: Darrell Fratka – Baerne, TX – ‘70

Category: Mini Truck 2WD
Modified
Outstanding: Shane Goodson – Wichita, KS – ‘86
Winner: Patrick Razack – Ft. Worth, TX – ‘02

Category: Under Construction
Street
Winner: Joey Baker – Banes, TX – ‘72

Modified
Winner: Randy Green – Rendon, TX – ‘69

Category: Nova ’62-67
Stock
Winner: Aulton Alford – Cintronelle, AL – ’66

Modified: Randy Green – Reneon, TX – ‘65

Category: Nova ’68 and Newer
Street
Outstanding: Kris Hendrick – Waco, TX – ‘74
Winner: Mac Berus – Arlington, TX – ‘69

Modified
Winner: Bob Cannon – Scroggins, TX – ‘72

Category: ’55, ’56, ’57 Chevy
Stock
Outstanding: Joe Mason – Justin, TX – ‘57
Winner: Don Bigham – Randall, KS – ‘57

Street
Outstanding: Larry Rogers – Tyler, TX – ‘57
Winner: James Sparrow – Prosper, TX – ‘56

Modified (Nomads Only)
Outstanding: Daryl Williams – Wichita, KS – ‘57
Winner: Justin Anderson – Albany, TX – ‘57

Modified
Outstanding: Ken Reed – Ben Brook, TX – ‘57
Outstanding: Kenneth McCoy – Abilene, TX – ‘57
Winner: Mike Restes – Burleson, TX – ‘55

Category: Corvette ’53-‘67
Stock
Winner: Donnie Anderson – Albany, TX – ‘57

Street
Outstanding: John Johnston – Ovillo, TX – ‘66
Outstanding: Rob Buntaine – Alvarado, TX – ‘66
Winner: Dayton Hawkins – Whiteboro, TX – ‘63

Modified
Winner: David Graves – Carrollton, TX – ‘56

Category: Corvette ’68 – ‘82
Stock
Outstanding: Wayne Barnes – Whitesboro, TX – ‘69
Winner: Brett Hess – Waxahachie, TX – ‘73

Street
Winner: Roy Spears – Whitesboro, TX – ‘68

Category: Camaro ’67 – ‘69
Stock
Outstanding: Dennis Cameron – Mt. Pleasant, TX – ‘68
Winner: Ronnie McEntulff – Emory, TX – ‘69

Street (’67-’69)
Outstanding: Dennis Cameron – Mt. Pleasant, TX – ‘68
Outstanding: Jerry Brown – Red Oak, TX – ‘67
Winner: Donny & Frida Bright – Alvarado, TX – ‘67

Street (’69 Only)
Outstanding: Matt Reynolds – Canton, TX – ‘69
Outstanding: Fern Duron – Arlington, TX – ‘69
Winner: Dennis Degner – Mckinney, TX – ‘69

Category: Corvette ’83 – Newer
Stock
Winner: Beech Family – Quitmor, TX – ‘90

Street
Winner: Jeri & Teri McEachern – Dallas, TX – ‘09

Category: El Camino
Street
Winner: Herb Brano – Waxahachie, TX – ‘68

Modified
Outstanding: Clifford Ball – West Monroe, GA – ‘59
Winner: Tom Allen – Yantis, TX – ‘65

Category: Camaro ’67-‘69
Modified (’67-’68 Only)
Outstanding: David Foro – Howe, OK – ‘67
Outstanding: Jody Parker – Wells Point, TX – ‘67
Winner: Michael Matetich – Garland, TX – ‘68

Modified (’69 Only)
Outstanding: David Losoya – Ovilla, TX – ‘69
Outstanding: Bill Roy – Hurst, TX – ‘69
Winner: Cris Gross – Colleyville, TX – ‘69

Category: Camaro ’70-‘81
Stock
Winner: Tony Duraw – Arlington, TX – ‘74

Street
Outstanding: Daniel Hanisko – Euless, TX – ‘71
Outstanding: Ernie Guido – Flower Mound, TX – ‘70
Winner: Mark Burrow – Waco, TX – ‘70

Modified
Outstanding: Kyle Teague – Carrolton, TX – ‘70
Winner: Mark Sanders – Colleyville, TX – ‘71

Category: Camaro ’82-‘92
Stock
Winner: Christie Gaidion – Mollothian, TX – ‘88

Street
Outstanding: Stephanie Johnson – Edmond, TX – ‘92
Winner: Perry Williams – Guthrie, TX – ‘82

Category: Camaro ’93 – Newer
Stock
Outstanding: Danny Bustrom – Mt. Vernon, TX – ‘02
Winner: Stephanie Johnson – Edmond, OK – ‘02

Street
Outstanding: Tony Snider – Lake Dallas, TX – ‘02
Winner: Time Lane – Pearland, TX – ‘01

Category: Camaro (2010 Only)
Street
Outstanding: Adam Gerey – Trophy Club, TX – ‘10
Winner: Mark Schmidt – Pt. Aurther, TX – ‘10

Modified
Winner: Joseph Calderon – Burkburnett, TX – ‘10

Category: Chevelle ’68 – Newer
Stock
Outstanding: Bruce McLaughlin – Mesquite, TX – ‘68
Outstanding: Bobby Anderton – Greenville, TX – ‘70
Winner: Randy Shanks – Dayton, TX – ‘70

Street
Winner: Jerry Preston – Paris, TX – ‘69

Modified
Outstanding: Juan Escobar – Irvin, TX – ‘70
Winner: Steve & Sandra Haines – Granbury, TX – ‘69

Category: Chevelle ’64-‘67
Street
Outstanding: Jim Robison – Tahlequah, TX – ‘67
Outstanding: Gary Eller – Crowley, TX – ‘64
Winner: Bill Leadbetter – Gainsville, TX – ‘66

Category: Early Chevy (‘35 – Earlier)
Modified
Outstanding: Don Rodges – Aubrey, TX – ’33 Chevy
Winner: David & Judy Wallace – Shreveport, LA – ’35 Chevy

Category: Early Chevy ’36-48
Modified
Winner: Warre Joerg – Ranwally, KS – ’36 Chevy

Category: Conversion ’35 – Newer
Modified
Outstanding: Robert Lawless – Grand Prairie, TX – ’36 Olds
Outstanding: Ronnie McCormier – Yantis, TX – ’36 Dodge
Winner: Mike Bearson – Emory, TX – ’37 Packard

Category: Conversion ’32 – ‘34
Modified
Outstanding: Wade Faustmann – Aiken, TX – ’34 Ford
Outstanding: Ken McDonald – Pflugerville, TX – ’34 Plymouth
Winner: Ronnie Anderson – Abilene, TX – ’32 Ford

Category: Conversion ’49 – Newer
Modified
Winner: Danny Sturgell – Abilene, TX – ’09 GTM

Category: Rat Rod
Modified
Winner: Don Close – Wylie, TX – ’52 Pick up

Category: Pro Street
Modified
Outstanding: Robert Doza – South Houston, TX – ’69 Pick up
Outstanding: Darrell Neal – Kemalt, TX – ’69 Camaro
Winner: Rick Marshall – Bueleson, TX – ’66 Nova

Category: Pro Engineered
Modified
Winner: Alan Pound – Emory, TX – ’62 Nova

Category: Big Car ’90 – Newer
Modified
Winner: Rick Robertson – Pottsboro, TX – ’95 Caprice Wagon

Category: Big Car ’58 – ‘89
Street
Winner: Ga Burden Jr. – Waxahachie, TX – ’64 Impala

Modified
Outstanding: David Sanchez – Clovis, TX – ’62 Belair Wagon
Winner: Don & Marilyn Peterson – Buda, TX – ’61 Impala

Category: Big Car ’49 – ‘54
Stock
Winner: Toni Baner – Bangs, TX – ’51 Chevy

Modified
Winner: Joe Gonzales – Dallas, TX – ’52 Chevy

Category: Open
Stock
Winner: Clark Kirby – Arlington, TX – ’75 ½ Vega Cosworth

Category: Gold
Stock (’55 – ’57)
Winner: Wyatt Stripling – New Branfels, TX – ’57 Chevy

’64 – ’67 (Chevelle – Gold)
Winner: Jared Jackson – Mt. Vernon, TX – ’66 Chevy

Modified (El Camino – Gold)
Winner: John Bellenbender – Mt. Vernon, TX – ’66 El Camino

Best Big Car: Joe Gonzales – Dallas, TX – ’52 Chevy Sedan
Best Camaro: Michael Matetich – Garland, TX – ’68 Camaro
Best Chevelle:Bill Ledbetter – Gainville, TX – ’66 Chevelle
Best Corvette: Donnie Anderson – Albany, TX – ’57 Corvette
Best Conversion: Ronnie Anderson – Abilene, TX – ’32 Ford 5 Window Sedan
Best Open: Clark Akirby – Arlington, TX – ’75 ½ Cosworth Vega
Best Early Chevy: Warre Joerg – Ranally, KS – ’36 5 Window Chevy
Best El Camino: Tom Allen – Yantis, TX – ’65 El Camino
Best 55 56 57: Justin Anderson – Albany, TX – ’57 Nomad
Best Monte Carlo: N/A
Best Nova: Mac Berud – Arlington, TX – ’69 Nova
Best Pro Street/Engineered: Rick Marshall – Bueleson, TX – ’66 Nova
Best Truck: Mike Henderson – Greenville, TX – ’71 Chevy PU
Best Paint Gold: N/A
Best Detail Gold: John Bedenbender – Mt. Vernon, TX – ’66 Chevelle
Best Engine Gold: Jared Jackson – Mt. Vernon, TX – ’66 Chevelle
Award of Excellence: Mark Sanders – Colleyville, TX – ’71 Camaro
Best of Show: Wyatt Stripling – New Branfels, TX – ’57 Chevy

True Street Challenge Winner – Jeff Kmosko 13 sec

Custom Classic Tuck – Slick 6
1. Ron Hafner – ’61 Chevy Apache 10
2. Mike Henderson – ’71 Chevy C-10 (Greenville, TX)
3. Kelly Baird – ’56 Chevy (Mt. Vernon, TX)
4. Dan Roberts – ’54 Chevy (Orange, TX)
5. Melvin Champagne – ’59 Chevy Apache (Harlingen, TX)
6. Jay Roberts – ’72 Chevy C-10 (Tyler, TX)

Super Chevy Magazine Drag Race Editors Choice
1. Wiley Anderson – ’78 Camaro
2. Rudy Ortiz – Lubbock, TX, ’66 Chevy II
3. Robert Watson – Forney, TX, ’71 Vega
4. Richard Watson – Forney, TX, ’55 Del Ray
5. Laurie Vontur – San Antonio, TX, ‘ 66 Chevy ll
6. Heath Mitchell – The Colony, TX, ’53 Pickup
7. Jeff Saldivar – Odessa, TX, ’66 Chevelle
8. Danny Hatfield – Canton, TX, ’63 Nova
9. Randy Perks – San Antonio, TX, ’67 Camaro
10. Jeff Kmosko – Fort Worth, TX, ‘02Camaro Z28

Super Chevy Magazine Car Show Editors Choice
1. Gary Eller – Crowley, TX, ’64 Chevelle
2. Russel Ely – Hutchinson, KS, ’66 Chevelle
3. Joe Gonzales – Dallas, TX, ’52 Chevy
4. Clark Kirby – Arlington, TX, ’75 Cosworth Vega
5. Mitch Tate – Conrue, TX, ’63 Nova SS
6. Mike Yale – Tumball, TX, ’70 Camaro
7. Tony Dyran – Arlington, TX, ’74 Z/28
8. Cris & Emily Gross – Colleyville, TX, ’69 Camaro
9. Joe Ortega – Grand Prairie, TX, ’57 Bel Air
10. Mike Beerden – Emory, TX, ’37 Packard
Transport Award: Antton Alford – Citronelle, AL, ’66 Chevy II
ISCA Award: Daryl Williams – Witchita, KS, ’57 Nomad
Trick Stick: Tom Potts – Rockwall, TX, ’69 Camaro
Young Star: Ryan Moore – Garland, TX, ’69 Camaro

Sunday Drag Race Results – Dallas
Shoebox Shootout
Champion: Gordon Roberts – ET: 12.974 – MPH: 104.86

Electronics
Champion: Leon Philpot – ET: 8.520 – MPH: 158.46

No Electronics
Champion: Joe Boner – ET: 10.310 – MPH: 123.63

DOT Bracket
Champion: Laurie Vontur – ET: 11.061 – MPH: 123.22

Saturday Drag Race – Dallas
Bonus Bracket Race E
Champion: Neil Shary – ET: 8.113 – MPH: 155.85

Electronic Quick 8
Champion: Adaryl Hamlin Jr. – ET: 7.408 – MPH: 178.71

Bonus Bracket Race No Electronics
Champion: N/A

No Electronics Quick 8
Champion: Marcus Cervantes – ET: 9.347 – MPH: 134.30

Share

Comments are closed.

For event information or tickets please call 972-878-2641
or 1-800-MOTORPLEX (1-800-668-6775)