Bracket Series Results

April 11, 2011 by  
Filed under Race Results

TEXAS MOTORPLEX

Ennis, Texas (April 10)

Electronics

W: Jeff Lopez (’63 Corvette).

R/U: Chad Hankins (’75 Vega).

Semi’s: Michael Martinez.

No Electronics

W: Doug Kahanek II (’72 Chevy) – 6.723, 101.07 (6.61 dial).

R/U: John Sloan (’68 Nova) – 6.729, 105.09 (6.73 dial).

Semi’s: Brent Rains.

Quick

W: Mike Carison (’08 Dragster) – 4.746, 146.86 (4.73 dial).

R/U: Chad Broom (’01 Cameron) – foul.

Semi’s: John Yates.

Extreme Street

W: Robert Broom (Truck) – 8.332, 79.67 (8.33 dial).

R/U: Deverett Alexander (’08 Corvette) – 8.027, 92.64 (8.00 dial).

Jr. Sportsman

W: Alexis Longoria (Jr. Dragster).

Jr. Modified

W: Jered Barton (’00 Jr. Dragster) – 7.968, 77.90 (7.92 dial).

R/U: Samantha Ray (Jr. Dragster) – 8.966, 73.12 (8.96 dial).

Semi’s: Erin Scott; Dakota Boll.

Jr. Quick

W: Erin Scott (Jr. Dragster) – 7.935, 82.64 (7.92 dial).

R/U: Raymond Longoria (Jr. Dragster) – 9.393, 67.91 (9.40 dial).

Semi’s: Samantha Ray; Justin Hernandez.

Jr. Consolation

W: Justin Hernandez (Jr. Dragster) – 9.203, 72.30 (9.20 dial).

R/U: Manie Cantrell (Jr. Dragster) – 9.689, 70.73 (9.77 dial).

Semi’s: Mariah Morado; Raymond Longoria.

Share

Race Results 8-14-2010

August 15, 2010 by  
Filed under Latest News, Race Results

TEXAS MOTORPLEX
Ennis, Texas (Aug. 14)

Super Pro
W: Austin Williams (’08 TNT) – 8.892, 155.09 (8.90 dial).
R/U: Kyle Copeland (’96 Undercover) – 7.545, 177.69 (7.56 dial).
Semi’s: Jeff Lopez; Shane Cox.

Pro
W: David Jones (’72 Nova) – 6.109, 112.02 (6.10 dial).
R/U: Dylan Lee (’05 Racecraft) – 5.019, 137.44 (5.02 dial).
Semi’s: Joe Peters; Tim Lee.

Quick 16
W: Gerald Haning (’10 Dragster) – 4.454, 155.84 (4.45 dial).
R/U: Shane Cox (’67 Camaro) – 5.522, 125.26 (5.51 dial).
Semi’s: Dylan Lee; Chad Broom.

No Electronics 1/4
W: Jake Howard (’76 Trans Am) – 10.600, 114.73 (10.55 dial).
R/U: Jimmy Falkenbach (’89 S-10) – 10.109, 127.51 (10.13 dial).
Semi’s: Max McGlothin.

No Electronics 1/8
W: Jake Howard (’76 Trans Am) – 6.681, 100.10 (6.69 dial).
R/U: Tim Baker (’68 Dart) – 6.804, 101.04 (6.83 dial).
Semi’s: Tommy Jenkins; LA Kahanek.

Extreme Street
W: Holly Ward (’96 GMC truck) – 16.328, 82.44 (16.34 dial).
R/U: Mike Moore (’99 Mustang) – 14.138, 98.10 (14.15 dial).
Semi’s: Daniel Flores.

Share

Race Results 6-5-2010

June 7, 2010 by  
Filed under Race Results

TEXAS MOTORPLEX
Ennis, Texas (June 5)

Super Pro
W: Chad Hankins (’66 SS) – 8.702, 125.41 (8.69 dial).
R/U: Rick Crumpton (’65 Plymouth ) – 10.770, 122.05 (10.75 dial).
Semi’s: Gerald Haning.

Pro
W: David Winn (’02 Mullis Dragster) – 5.067, 136.37 (5.06 dial).
R/U: Mike Bailey (’96 RED) – foul.
Semi’s: Chad Hankins; Joe Peters.

No Electronics 1/4mile
W: Wayne Pratt (’67 Camaro) – 10.351, 123.29 (10.32 dial).
R/U: Lane Britt (’72 Nova) – 10.826, 120.26 (10.83 dial).
Semi’s: Jason Kizlinski.

No Electronics 1/8mile
W: Jake Howard (’78 Trans Am) – 6.640, 97.75 (6.63 dial).
R/U: Jeremy Casey (’81 Chevy) – foul.
Semi’s: Max McGlothin; Jesse Cervantes.

Quick 16
W: Daryl Hamlin Jr (Dragster) – 4.715, 145.28 (4.71 dial).
R/U: Gerald Haning (’10 TNT Dragster) – 4.471, 155.94 (4.47 dial).
Semi’s: David Winn.

Extreme Street
W: Doug Hickman (’08 Challenger) – 13.395, 104.65 (13.35 dial).
R/U: Tim Baker (’68 Dart) – 18.892, 66.12 (19.00 dial).
Semi’s: Carly Parker.

Jr Top Eliminator
W: Cody Ray (Jr Dragster) – 7.929, 76.59 (7.90 dial).
R/U: Will Winn (’08 RPC) – 8.024, 80.62 (8.00 dial).
Semi’s: Hailey Strnad; Renee Rhinefort.

Jr Modified
W: Regan Jordan (’06 Hardens) – 9.109, 73.21 (8.95 dial).
R/U: Dakota Boll (’04 1/2 scale) – 9.309, 70.97 (9.33 dial).
Semi’s: Eric Vice; Justin Hernandez.

Jr Sportsman
W: Manie Cantrell (’05 Motivational) – 13.013, 49.99 (12.94 dial).
R/U: Rylan McClaskey (’07 1/2 scale) – 12.900, 47.97 (12.90 dial).
Semi’s: John Strnad Jr.

Jr Consolation
W: Lori Rhinefort (Jr Dragster) – 9.075, 71.41 (9.05 dial).
R/U: Alex Sullivan (’06 Jr Dragster) – 8.029, 81.45 (7.96 dial).
Semi’s: Renee Rhinefort.

Share

Super Chevy Show Results

Car Show Results – Dallas
Category: Truck 49-72
Modified 49-55
Outstanding: Martin Porter – Round Rock, TX – ‘49
Outstanding: Todd Turnbull – Frisco, TX – ‘55
Winner: Daniel Roberts – Orange, TX – ‘54

Modified 56-59
Outstanding: Melvin Champage – Harlington, TX – ‘59
Outstanding: Kelly Bairo – Mt. Vernon, TX – ‘56
Winner: Phil Paschal – Corsicama, TX – ‘59

Modified 61-69
Outstanding: Lonny Ekstramp – Fort Worth, TX – ‘64
Winner: Tommy Eddleman – Arlington, TX – ‘61

Modified 70-72
Outanding: Jay Roberts – Tyler, TX – ‘72
Outstanding: Jose S. Leyua – Presidio, TX – ‘70
Winner: Mike Henderson – Greenville, TX – ‘71

Stock
Winner: Donnie Anderson – Albany, TX

Street
Outstanding: Jay Tijeine – Bubbah, TX – ‘71
Winner: Jay Johnson – Haslet, TX – ‘72

Category: Truck ’73-‘87
Modified
Outstanding: Kevin Brooks – Tulsa, OK – ‘84
Winner: Shaun McCanally

Category: Truck Mini 2 Wheel Sport Utility
Modified
Winner: Shey Cox – Arlington, TX – ’09 HHR

Category: Truck ’88 and Newer
Street
Winner: Chris Andrade – Lancaster, TX – ‘88

Modified
Oustanding: Nick Gaudica – Midlothian, TX – ‘97
Winner: Kyle Carpenter – Friendswood, TX – ‘01

Category: Full/Mini Street Utility 4X4
Street
Winner: Darrell Fratka – Baerne, TX – ‘70

Category: Mini Truck 2WD
Modified
Outstanding: Shane Goodson – Wichita, KS – ‘86
Winner: Patrick Razack – Ft. Worth, TX – ‘02

Category: Under Construction
Street
Winner: Joey Baker – Banes, TX – ‘72

Modified
Winner: Randy Green – Rendon, TX – ‘69

Category: Nova ’62-67
Stock
Winner: Aulton Alford – Cintronelle, AL – ’66

Modified: Randy Green – Reneon, TX – ‘65

Category: Nova ’68 and Newer
Street
Outstanding: Kris Hendrick – Waco, TX – ‘74
Winner: Mac Berus – Arlington, TX – ‘69

Modified
Winner: Bob Cannon – Scroggins, TX – ‘72

Category: ’55, ’56, ’57 Chevy
Stock
Outstanding: Joe Mason – Justin, TX – ‘57
Winner: Don Bigham – Randall, KS – ‘57

Street
Outstanding: Larry Rogers – Tyler, TX – ‘57
Winner: James Sparrow – Prosper, TX – ‘56

Modified (Nomads Only)
Outstanding: Daryl Williams – Wichita, KS – ‘57
Winner: Justin Anderson – Albany, TX – ‘57

Modified
Outstanding: Ken Reed – Ben Brook, TX – ‘57
Outstanding: Kenneth McCoy – Abilene, TX – ‘57
Winner: Mike Restes – Burleson, TX – ‘55

Category: Corvette ’53-‘67
Stock
Winner: Donnie Anderson – Albany, TX – ‘57

Street
Outstanding: John Johnston – Ovillo, TX – ‘66
Outstanding: Rob Buntaine – Alvarado, TX – ‘66
Winner: Dayton Hawkins – Whiteboro, TX – ‘63

Modified
Winner: David Graves – Carrollton, TX – ‘56

Category: Corvette ’68 – ‘82
Stock
Outstanding: Wayne Barnes – Whitesboro, TX – ‘69
Winner: Brett Hess – Waxahachie, TX – ‘73

Street
Winner: Roy Spears – Whitesboro, TX – ‘68

Category: Camaro ’67 – ‘69
Stock
Outstanding: Dennis Cameron – Mt. Pleasant, TX – ‘68
Winner: Ronnie McEntulff – Emory, TX – ‘69

Street (’67-’69)
Outstanding: Dennis Cameron – Mt. Pleasant, TX – ‘68
Outstanding: Jerry Brown – Red Oak, TX – ‘67
Winner: Donny & Frida Bright – Alvarado, TX – ‘67

Street (’69 Only)
Outstanding: Matt Reynolds – Canton, TX – ‘69
Outstanding: Fern Duron – Arlington, TX – ‘69
Winner: Dennis Degner – Mckinney, TX – ‘69

Category: Corvette ’83 – Newer
Stock
Winner: Beech Family – Quitmor, TX – ‘90

Street
Winner: Jeri & Teri McEachern – Dallas, TX – ‘09

Category: El Camino
Street
Winner: Herb Brano – Waxahachie, TX – ‘68

Modified
Outstanding: Clifford Ball – West Monroe, GA – ‘59
Winner: Tom Allen – Yantis, TX – ‘65

Category: Camaro ’67-‘69
Modified (’67-’68 Only)
Outstanding: David Foro – Howe, OK – ‘67
Outstanding: Jody Parker – Wells Point, TX – ‘67
Winner: Michael Matetich – Garland, TX – ‘68

Modified (’69 Only)
Outstanding: David Losoya – Ovilla, TX – ‘69
Outstanding: Bill Roy – Hurst, TX – ‘69
Winner: Cris Gross – Colleyville, TX – ‘69

Category: Camaro ’70-‘81
Stock
Winner: Tony Duraw – Arlington, TX – ‘74

Street
Outstanding: Daniel Hanisko – Euless, TX – ‘71
Outstanding: Ernie Guido – Flower Mound, TX – ‘70
Winner: Mark Burrow – Waco, TX – ‘70

Modified
Outstanding: Kyle Teague – Carrolton, TX – ‘70
Winner: Mark Sanders – Colleyville, TX – ‘71

Category: Camaro ’82-‘92
Stock
Winner: Christie Gaidion – Mollothian, TX – ‘88

Street
Outstanding: Stephanie Johnson – Edmond, TX – ‘92
Winner: Perry Williams – Guthrie, TX – ‘82

Category: Camaro ’93 – Newer
Stock
Outstanding: Danny Bustrom – Mt. Vernon, TX – ‘02
Winner: Stephanie Johnson – Edmond, OK – ‘02

Street
Outstanding: Tony Snider – Lake Dallas, TX – ‘02
Winner: Time Lane – Pearland, TX – ‘01

Category: Camaro (2010 Only)
Street
Outstanding: Adam Gerey – Trophy Club, TX – ‘10
Winner: Mark Schmidt – Pt. Aurther, TX – ‘10

Modified
Winner: Joseph Calderon – Burkburnett, TX – ‘10

Category: Chevelle ’68 – Newer
Stock
Outstanding: Bruce McLaughlin – Mesquite, TX – ‘68
Outstanding: Bobby Anderton – Greenville, TX – ‘70
Winner: Randy Shanks – Dayton, TX – ‘70

Street
Winner: Jerry Preston – Paris, TX – ‘69

Modified
Outstanding: Juan Escobar – Irvin, TX – ‘70
Winner: Steve & Sandra Haines – Granbury, TX – ‘69

Category: Chevelle ’64-‘67
Street
Outstanding: Jim Robison – Tahlequah, TX – ‘67
Outstanding: Gary Eller – Crowley, TX – ‘64
Winner: Bill Leadbetter – Gainsville, TX – ‘66

Category: Early Chevy (‘35 – Earlier)
Modified
Outstanding: Don Rodges – Aubrey, TX – ’33 Chevy
Winner: David & Judy Wallace – Shreveport, LA – ’35 Chevy

Category: Early Chevy ’36-48
Modified
Winner: Warre Joerg – Ranwally, KS – ’36 Chevy

Category: Conversion ’35 – Newer
Modified
Outstanding: Robert Lawless – Grand Prairie, TX – ’36 Olds
Outstanding: Ronnie McCormier – Yantis, TX – ’36 Dodge
Winner: Mike Bearson – Emory, TX – ’37 Packard

Category: Conversion ’32 – ‘34
Modified
Outstanding: Wade Faustmann – Aiken, TX – ’34 Ford
Outstanding: Ken McDonald – Pflugerville, TX – ’34 Plymouth
Winner: Ronnie Anderson – Abilene, TX – ’32 Ford

Category: Conversion ’49 – Newer
Modified
Winner: Danny Sturgell – Abilene, TX – ’09 GTM

Category: Rat Rod
Modified
Winner: Don Close – Wylie, TX – ’52 Pick up

Category: Pro Street
Modified
Outstanding: Robert Doza – South Houston, TX – ’69 Pick up
Outstanding: Darrell Neal – Kemalt, TX – ’69 Camaro
Winner: Rick Marshall – Bueleson, TX – ’66 Nova

Category: Pro Engineered
Modified
Winner: Alan Pound – Emory, TX – ’62 Nova

Category: Big Car ’90 – Newer
Modified
Winner: Rick Robertson – Pottsboro, TX – ’95 Caprice Wagon

Category: Big Car ’58 – ‘89
Street
Winner: Ga Burden Jr. – Waxahachie, TX – ’64 Impala

Modified
Outstanding: David Sanchez – Clovis, TX – ’62 Belair Wagon
Winner: Don & Marilyn Peterson – Buda, TX – ’61 Impala

Category: Big Car ’49 – ‘54
Stock
Winner: Toni Baner – Bangs, TX – ’51 Chevy

Modified
Winner: Joe Gonzales – Dallas, TX – ’52 Chevy

Category: Open
Stock
Winner: Clark Kirby – Arlington, TX – ’75 ½ Vega Cosworth

Category: Gold
Stock (’55 – ’57)
Winner: Wyatt Stripling – New Branfels, TX – ’57 Chevy

’64 – ’67 (Chevelle – Gold)
Winner: Jared Jackson – Mt. Vernon, TX – ’66 Chevy

Modified (El Camino – Gold)
Winner: John Bellenbender – Mt. Vernon, TX – ’66 El Camino

Best Big Car: Joe Gonzales – Dallas, TX – ’52 Chevy Sedan
Best Camaro: Michael Matetich – Garland, TX – ’68 Camaro
Best Chevelle:Bill Ledbetter – Gainville, TX – ’66 Chevelle
Best Corvette: Donnie Anderson – Albany, TX – ’57 Corvette
Best Conversion: Ronnie Anderson – Abilene, TX – ’32 Ford 5 Window Sedan
Best Open: Clark Akirby – Arlington, TX – ’75 ½ Cosworth Vega
Best Early Chevy: Warre Joerg – Ranally, KS – ’36 5 Window Chevy
Best El Camino: Tom Allen – Yantis, TX – ’65 El Camino
Best 55 56 57: Justin Anderson – Albany, TX – ’57 Nomad
Best Monte Carlo: N/A
Best Nova: Mac Berud – Arlington, TX – ’69 Nova
Best Pro Street/Engineered: Rick Marshall – Bueleson, TX – ’66 Nova
Best Truck: Mike Henderson – Greenville, TX – ’71 Chevy PU
Best Paint Gold: N/A
Best Detail Gold: John Bedenbender – Mt. Vernon, TX – ’66 Chevelle
Best Engine Gold: Jared Jackson – Mt. Vernon, TX – ’66 Chevelle
Award of Excellence: Mark Sanders – Colleyville, TX – ’71 Camaro
Best of Show: Wyatt Stripling – New Branfels, TX – ’57 Chevy

True Street Challenge Winner – Jeff Kmosko 13 sec

Custom Classic Tuck – Slick 6
1. Ron Hafner – ’61 Chevy Apache 10
2. Mike Henderson – ’71 Chevy C-10 (Greenville, TX)
3. Kelly Baird – ’56 Chevy (Mt. Vernon, TX)
4. Dan Roberts – ’54 Chevy (Orange, TX)
5. Melvin Champagne – ’59 Chevy Apache (Harlingen, TX)
6. Jay Roberts – ’72 Chevy C-10 (Tyler, TX)

Super Chevy Magazine Drag Race Editors Choice
1. Wiley Anderson – ’78 Camaro
2. Rudy Ortiz – Lubbock, TX, ’66 Chevy II
3. Robert Watson – Forney, TX, ’71 Vega
4. Richard Watson – Forney, TX, ’55 Del Ray
5. Laurie Vontur – San Antonio, TX, ‘ 66 Chevy ll
6. Heath Mitchell – The Colony, TX, ’53 Pickup
7. Jeff Saldivar – Odessa, TX, ’66 Chevelle
8. Danny Hatfield – Canton, TX, ’63 Nova
9. Randy Perks – San Antonio, TX, ’67 Camaro
10. Jeff Kmosko – Fort Worth, TX, ‘02Camaro Z28

Super Chevy Magazine Car Show Editors Choice
1. Gary Eller – Crowley, TX, ’64 Chevelle
2. Russel Ely – Hutchinson, KS, ’66 Chevelle
3. Joe Gonzales – Dallas, TX, ’52 Chevy
4. Clark Kirby – Arlington, TX, ’75 Cosworth Vega
5. Mitch Tate – Conrue, TX, ’63 Nova SS
6. Mike Yale – Tumball, TX, ’70 Camaro
7. Tony Dyran – Arlington, TX, ’74 Z/28
8. Cris & Emily Gross – Colleyville, TX, ’69 Camaro
9. Joe Ortega – Grand Prairie, TX, ’57 Bel Air
10. Mike Beerden – Emory, TX, ’37 Packard
Transport Award: Antton Alford – Citronelle, AL, ’66 Chevy II
ISCA Award: Daryl Williams – Witchita, KS, ’57 Nomad
Trick Stick: Tom Potts – Rockwall, TX, ’69 Camaro
Young Star: Ryan Moore – Garland, TX, ’69 Camaro

Sunday Drag Race Results – Dallas
Shoebox Shootout
Champion: Gordon Roberts – ET: 12.974 – MPH: 104.86

Electronics
Champion: Leon Philpot – ET: 8.520 – MPH: 158.46

No Electronics
Champion: Joe Boner – ET: 10.310 – MPH: 123.63

DOT Bracket
Champion: Laurie Vontur – ET: 11.061 – MPH: 123.22

Saturday Drag Race – Dallas
Bonus Bracket Race E
Champion: Neil Shary – ET: 8.113 – MPH: 155.85

Electronic Quick 8
Champion: Adaryl Hamlin Jr. – ET: 7.408 – MPH: 178.71

Bonus Bracket Race No Electronics
Champion: N/A

No Electronics Quick 8
Champion: Marcus Cervantes – ET: 9.347 – MPH: 134.30

Share

Race Results 5-16-2010

May 17, 2010 by  
Filed under Race Results

TEXAS MOTORPLEX

Ennis, Texas (May. 16)

Super Pro

W: Jeff Lopez (’06 TNT Dragster) – 7.708, 167.61 (7.66 dial).

R/U: Chad Broom (’01 Cameron Dragster) – 7.612, 173.65 (7.57 dial).

Semi’s: Riley Howard; Mark Jacinto.

Pro

W: Don Baker (’00 Dodge Viper Roadster) – 6.547, 117.15 (6.54 dial).

R/U: Robby Lopez (’66 Chevy II) – 6.606, 102.70 (6.61 dial).

Semi’s: Joe Peters; Cassie Thornburg.

Quick 16

W: Jeff Lopez (’06 TNT Dragster) – 4.887, 133.58 (4.87 dial).

R/U: Gerald Haning (’10 Dragster) – 4.489, 155.79 (4.48 dial).

Semi’s: Shane Cox; David Winn.

No Electroincs 1/4mile

W: Kevin Martin (’89 Mustang) – 11.075, 114.87 (10.99 dial).

R/U: Austin Williams (’69 Camaro) – 11.458, 109.54 (11.37 dial).

Semi’s: Ronnie Davis; David Jones.

No Electronics 1/8mile

W: Jimmy Falkenbach (’89 S-10 truck) – 6.380, 102.00 (6.38 dial).

R/U: Marcus Cervantes (’81 Camaro) – 6.069, 114.92 (6.06 dial).

Semi’s: Glenn Morphew.

Extreme Street

W: Tim Baker (’08 Pickup Truck) – 16.088, 84.76 (16.00 dial).

Jr Top Eliminator

W: Jessica Echols (’97 Strickland Jr Dragster) – 7.962, 80.92 (7.95 dial).

R/U: Cody Ray (Jr Dragster) – 7.808, 83.07 (7.90 dial).

Semi’s: Will Winn; Hailey Strnad.

Jr Modified

W: Dakota Boll (’04 Jr Dragster) – 9.311, 69.08 (9.30 dial).

R/U: Raymond Longoria (Jr Dragster) – 10.600, 59.49 (10.37 dial).

Semi’s: Andrew Monreal.

Jr Sportsman

W: Rusty Price (’08 Jr Dragster) – 12.945, 49.32 (12.98 dial).

R/U: John Strnad Jr (’09 Hardens Jr Dragster) – 12.861, 49.97 (12.95 dial).

Semi’s: Samantha Ray; Rylan McClaskey.

Jr Consolation

W: Thomas Marlow (’09 Jr Dragster) – 7.951, 81.79 (7.94 dial).

R/U: Renee Rhinehort (Jr Dragster) – 8.063, 80.05 (8.00 dial).

Semi’s: Justin Hernandez; Haley McGee.

Share

Page 2 of 41234

For event information or tickets please call 972-878-2641
or 1-800-MOTORPLEX (1-800-668-6775)